Международный налоговый симпозиум "Теория и практика налоговых реформ"

Visa support

Visa information

To participate in the 10th International Symposium «Theory and practice of tax reforms» foreign citizens are required to have entry visa of the Russian Federation, however, there are some exceptions and procedures vary from country to country.

Type of visa must be only Humanitarian (Scientific-technical relations).

If you have any questions or concerns, regarding which procedure is suitable for you, please contact Svetlana Rodriguez Arciniegas naumkina.sv@dvfu.ru

Download VISA SUPPORT APPLICATION FORM.docx.
Download link 1 https://drive.google.com/open?id=1A7uQ1WPTOrfkLf-hjD_BD9l8LAt9NAYU
Download link 2 https://yadi.sk/i/cILh_Vio3Ub8cw

Download E-visa information.pdf.
Download link 1 https://drive.google.com/open?id=1PNXnr6e5UfKKWvAz5UwdbFYBUf0hcCnw
Download link 2 https://yadi.sk/i/42bJmzk73Ub8br

 

Non-visa regime

Citizens of the following countries do not need visa to come to the Russian Federation for the purpose of participation in the 10th International Symposium «Theory and practice of tax reforms».

-          the Republic of Korea

-          Kazakhstan

-          the Republic of Belarus

-          Mongolia

-          Ukraine

However it is necessary to send copy of your passport not later than 1 month before the Symposium start date (June 30th 2018) to Svetlana Rodriguez Arciniegas naumkina.sv@dvfu.ru

1. E-visa (+ infographics)

Citizens of 18 countries can obtain an e-visa.

  1. Algeria
  2. Bahrain
  3. Brunei
  4. India
  5. Iran
  6. Qatar
  7. The People's Republic of China
  8. The Democratic People's Republic of Korea
  9. Kuwait
  10. Morocco
  11. Mexico
  12. The United Arab Emirates
  13. Oman
  14. Saudi Arabia
  15. Singapore
  16. Tunisia
  17. Turkey
  18. Japan

To fill the application form for getting an electronic visa, visit the web-site: https://evisa.kdmid.ru/

ü    An e-visa is free;

ü     Invitations, hotel booking confirmations or any other documents that confirm the purpose of your journey to the Russian Federation are not required for an e-visa;

ü    The time period for issuing an e-visa is no longer than 4 calendar days from the date of submission of the complete application;

ü    E-visa is a single-entry visa and valid for 30 calendar days from the date of its issuance;

ü    The permitted stay in the Russian Federation with an e-visa is up to 8 days starting from the date of entry, within its validity period;

ü    E-visa validity and/or the permitted stay under it cannot be extended.

An e-visa is valid for entry into and exit from the Russian Federation only through the following State border crossing points of the Russian Federation located in the territory of the free port of Vladivostok:

1.                  air checkpoint «Vladivostok (Knevichi)»;

2.                  maritime checkpoints «Vladivostok», «Zarubino», «Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky», «Korsakov», «Posiet»;

3.                  railway checkpoints «Pogranichny», «Khasan», «Makhalino»;

4.                  road checkpoints «Poltavka», «Turiy Rog».

After you will obtain the e-visa, you should send the copy to the Organizing Committee. It is also necessary to send copy of your passport not later than 1 month before the Symposium start date (June 30th 2018) to Svetlana Rodriguez Arciniegas naumkina.sv@dvfu.ru

2. Simplified visa procedure (requires visa invitation from the University)

Is applicable for citizens of countries who have agreements with Russian Federation on simplified visa procedure.

Some counties include:

-          Germany;

-          Italy;

Takes 1-2 weeks from the application time to obtain visa invitation from the Far Eastern Federal University.

To apply:

ü    Send the copy of your passport and filled in VISA SUPPORT APPLICATION FORM to Svetlana Rodriguez Arciniegas naumkina.sv@dvfu.ru.

ü    After that, the Far Eastern Federal University will prepare visa invitation letter that you will have to submit to Russian Embassy\ Consulate along with the other document required.

ü     List of documents have to be checked at the web page of the Russian Embassy\ Consulate where you are planning to apply for Russian visa.

Note: you will be able to apply only at the consulate\ embassy that you state in the visa support invitation form.

After you will obtain the visa you should send the copy to the Organizing Committee to Svetlana Rodriguez Arciniegas naumkina.sv@dvfu.ru

3. Standard visa procedure

It is applied for citizens of counties that do not have agreements with Russian Federation on simplified visa procedure. Citizens of countries that do have agreements with the Russian Federation can obtain visa through the standard procedure as well.

Examples of counties that do not have agreements with Russian Federation on simplified visa procedure: Great Britain, Australia

ü   Visa invitation letter is obtained from the Migration Service of Russian Federation.

ü   It takes at least 1 month to prepare the visa invitation from application time.

ü   To apply please send the copy of your passport and filled in VISA SUPPORT APPLICATION FORM.

ü   After the invitation letter from Migration Service of Russian Federation is prepared, you will have to submit it to the Russian Embassy\ Consulate along with the other document required.

ü   List of documents have to be checked at the web page of the Russian Embassy\ Consulate you are planning to apply for Russian visa.

Note: you will be able to apply only at the consulate\ embassy that you state in the visa support invitation form.

After you will obtain the visa, you should send the copy to the Organizing Committee to Svetlana Rodriguez Arciniegas naumkina.sv@dvfu.ru